Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rokas is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website, our clients, associates and other third parties, in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (No.) 2016/679 and the applicable Greek data protection law.

Please consult the following information with regard to our privacy policy in order to note how your information will be treated.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Please do not provide any personal information on the public areas of our website. The only way to provide us with personal data is via e-mail, facsimile or direct contact forms in this website. The personal data submitted to Rokas will be used for the purposes indicated in relevant parts of this Privacy Policy and our website, including for working purposes and for other necessary purposes.  

Categories of personal data

Rokas collects and processes the following categories of personal data, i.e. information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subjects”), including any special categories of personal data:

  1. Identity and contact details: full name (name and surname), photographs, ID/ Passport details, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.;
  2. Education and personal information: CVs, degrees, professional experience, language skills, prior employment information, etc.;
  3. Data relating to legal cases: information on potential legal cases, queries, et. al., which you address/ assign to us, such as information on (ongoing or potential) lawsuits, legal claims, contracts, disputes, criminal cases, etc.
  4. Other personal information: any other personal information that are necessary for the purposes of our communications and/or relationship.
  5. Personal data relating to third parties: information on a dispute or other relationship you may have with third parties.

These personal data are collected directly by you, by communicating with us in any of the above ways. Should you not wish for Rokas to collect, process and store your personal data, you are kindly requested not to provide us with such personal data.

Use of your personal data

Rokas collects and stores your personal data for the purposes mentioned below. Rokas may store your personal data, retrieve them,in order to examine your application/ request/ legal case and/or in order to provide the necessary legal services, transfer your personal data to third parties as necessary, etc.

Rokas takes appropriate measures to store your personal data for the time period that is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, as well as to ensure its compliance with any legal obligations.

Rokas also takes appropriate steps for the protection of your data within its EEA offices. Only employees who need your information to perform specific work tasks are granted access to it and our computers and/or servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Rokas is the sole owner of personal information collected by means of this website and shall not proceed to the sale, trade or lease of such information. Rokas declares that it shall not share submitted personal information with any third party outside the law firm, nor make use of such information other than as necessary in order to fulfil your request.

Purposes for which we collect and use your personal data

Depending on the reason why we collect your personal data, Rokas will be processing them for the corresponding purposes, including, namely:

  • Examination of a request/ query you submit to us;
  • Execution of our contractual relationship;
  • To proceed with the necessary actions so as to provide our legal services in the frame of an assignment;
  • To notify you of any material changes of this Privacy Policy, should this be necessary.
  • To supply you with news regarding our developments/ activities, law and case-law developments, etc., unless otherwise indicated by you. In this case, you may opt-out of our contacts’ list at any stage simply by contacting us via e-mail.

Legal bases for the processing of your personal data

Rokas processes your personal data collected through its website and other communication means on the following legal bases:

  • Preparation and/or execution of our contractual relationship;
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Rokas’ legitimate interests, including its legitimate interest to assess the personal data you provide us in light of a job application or a legal query, to communicate to you any law or other developments/ news, etc.;
  • Your consent, to the extent that the processing of your personal data is based on it.

Transfer of personal data

We may transfer your information outside Greece to any of our law firm’s network offices, if required for the purposes of your enquiry. Some of our international offices are located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which do not have the same data protection legislation level when compared to European Law. Rokas shall, however, ensure a data protection level equal to the one of the EEA during the processing of your data, in accordance with the applicable provisions of the GDPR.

Rokas may also transfer your personal data for use or storage to other third parties, taking into account the applicable GDPR provisions, for the fulfilment of the above mentioned data processing purposes, such as, indicatively:

  • Credit institutions, in order to proceed with necessary payments;
  • Third party service providers, such as travel agencies, hotels, IT support service providers, storage service providers, et. al.;
  • Other lawyers and/or law firms, with which we may cooperate for the handling of a legal case assigned to us;
  • Third party experts, such as tax experts, financial and technical advisors, et. al., with whom we may cooperate in the context and for the purposes of providing high-quality legal services;
  • Competent judicial and other public authorities, in the event that such transfer is necessary for the handling of a legal case, or in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, or following an order/ request received from a competent authority;
  • Other third parties, to which personal data may be transferred in order for the processing purposes to be fulfilled.

By providing your personal data you acknowledge that such data transfers may occur.

Security

Rokas takes reasonable technical and organizational measures in order to safeguard the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. Nonetheless, no transfer of data via the Internet is 100% safe; thus, we cannot ensure or fully guarantee the security of any information you provide us.

In case Rokas becomes aware that the website’s security is compromised as a result of external activity, including but not limited to external security attacks, it shall take the appropriate measures provided in law.

Your rights in connection with your personal data

According to the applicable provisions, you have the following rights in connection with your personal data we collect and use under this Privacy Policy:

  1. You are entitled at any time to access your personal data we process under this Policy, and to receive the additional information on the processing thereof, according to the applicable provisions;
  2. You may at any time request the update, correction or completion of your personal data;
  3. You have the right to request that we delete your personal data we collect and process, in the cases and under the conditions described in the applicable provisions;
  4. You are entitled to ask that we restrict the use of your personal data, according to the applicable provisions;
  5. You may object to us processing your personal data, as provided under the applicable provisions, at any time;
  6. You are entitled to ask that we provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, or to transfer your personal data to a third party you will determine;
  7. You may at any time withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. Please note that in case of such withdrawal, the prior use of your personal data is not undone, while we may maintain your personal data in our archives for a reasonable time period, for filing, fraud prevention, compliance with legal obligations, or if we consider such maintenance is legitimate.
  8. You have the right to submit a complaint concerning the collection and processing of your personal data to the competent Hellenic Data Protection Authority (dpa.gr).

Amendments of this Data Protection Policy

Rokas reserves its right to amend the above Privacy Policy at anytime without prior notice. In such case the “last update” date, available at the end of this Policy, shall be also amended.

Should we proceed with any material amendments of this Policy, we will inform you accordingly via our website or by other appropriate means, if necessary.

Applicable law / Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is subject to EU and Greek law. Any disputes that may arise concerning this Policy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the competent Greek courts.

Contact with Rokas

Concerning your personal data Rokas collects and processes in accordance with this Policy, Rokas acts as a data controller, in the sense of the applicable data protection law provisions. In this context you may contact us for any data protection issues, to the following contact details. Any information you will provide in any communication will be also covered by this Policy.

Rokas Law Firm

25A Boukourestiou str.

10671 Athens, Greece

Tel: (+30) 210 – 3616816

Fax: (+30) 210 – 3615425

E-mail: athens@rokas.com

Last update: March 2021